Cooking!!

I think I'm starting to love cooking!! Yay!!! :)

Saturday, August 21, 2010

Perfect Chocolate Cake!

Yesterday, I baked a chocolate moist cake for my fellow compatriots as they invited me to their buka puasa feast. I was so happy because it has been quite a while since I last had a good meal for dinner! They prepared Malay style Chicken Rice, and everyone ate on a very large platter. I never ate like that before, and seriously I had fun because we were like 5 surrounding the tray and we helped each other pouring the soup and sauces, this and that! I know other people might find this is disgusting but no! It wasn't and I definitely wanna do this again!! :D Oh yeah, we had Air Bandung as the beverage, and Puteri Mandi as appetizers. Oh my, my belly grew quite a little!! :P

So I was thinking since there are gonna be a lot of people, I should really bake a good cake for them as dessert, and also as a birthday gift for those I didn't bought present for. But at first I wasn't too confident about how my cake gonna turn out because it was my first time and I know baking cake is not easy if I only have my manual equipments with me. But, nahh. It turned out very good, indeed, I really felt so proud for my cake tasted absolutely delicious! Hehehe!

Ingredients

250g of butter
250g of sugar
3 eggs
1 tablespoon of vanilla extract
300g of cake/all purpose flour
1 teaspoon of baking soda
100g of cocoa powder
200g of cooking chocolate
Some chocolate chips for decoration.

1. Mix the flour, cocoa powder, and the baking soda in a bowl.
2. Whisk eggs with vanilla extract.
3. Melt butter with sugar.
4. Mix all those ingredients together and mix them well!
5. Melt the chocolate for toppings.



Flour, cocoa powder and baking soda.


Eggs and vanilla extract.




I poured the first half of the mixture into a tray and then I put in some chocolate chip before pouring the second half. Just for fun! :P


After baking.






Voilà!! Hehehe! Happy trying!! ^^

2 comments:

  1. nyum2! nanti when you come to canterbury,plis make me this cake..hehe..

    ReplyDelete